Lee Vert Smith v. The State of Texas Appeal from 5th District Court of Bowie County (memorandum opinion by chief justice iii morriss)
[…] In any event, Smith’s motion for DNA testing did not request testing of these items, and the trial court has not ruled on such a request. Citing to Smith v. State, 165 S.W.3d 361, 365 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005), Smith argues that he was not required to request DNA testing of the clothing in order to preserve error on appeal because his motion for DNA testing also contained an actual innocence claim. The Smith case does not support Smith’s argument. Once a defendant meets the threshold requirement of demonstrating that an item he wants tested exists under Article 64.03(a)(1), Article 64.03(a)(2) also requires him to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he “would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A) (West Supp. 2016). The court of appeals’ decision in Smith determined that the defendant did not bring forth sufficient facts to meet the Article 64.03(a)(2) requirement, even though his motion for DNA testing stated that he was actually innocent.