George Brandon Chambers v. The State of Texas Appeal from 19th District Court of McLennan County (opinion by chief justice iii morriss)
[…] We disagree and affirm the trial court’s judgment. Chambers’ argument is one of statutory construction. Section 21.11 of the Texas Penal Code provides, in relevant part: (a) A person commits an offense if, with a child younger than 17 years of age . . . , the person: (1) engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child to engage in sexual contact. .... (c) In this section, “sexual contact” means the following acts, if committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person: (1) any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child. 1 We refer to the child by a pseudonym in order to protect