Susan Bobo v. Elezebeth Varughese Appeal from 17th District Court of Tarrant County (opinion )
[…] App.—Fort Worth 1995, no writ); K Mart Corp. v. Rhyne, 932 S.W.2d 140, 145–46 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 1996, no writ); Nat’l Freight, Inc. v. Snyder, 191 S.W.3d 416, 428 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2006, no pet.). Bobo argues that the July 27, 2012, Letter, like the letters in those cases, requests the defendant’s insurance company to consider her injury claim and “to accept an accrued, existing liability.” Toshiba Machine Co., Am. v. SPM Flow Control, Inc., 180 S.W.3d 761, 784 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, pet. granted, judgm’t vacated w.r.m.). Bobo then argues that both Rule 167 and Section 42.0048 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code refer to “the judgment to be awarded” and “the judgment to be rendered,” See TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 304.104 (West 2016) (providing that “prejudgment interest accrues on the amount of a judgment during the period beginning on the earlier of the 180th day after the date the defendant receives written notice of a claim or the date the suit is filed and ending on the day preceding the date the judgment it rendered”). 7 8 Rule 167 was adopted pursuant to the specific direction of the Legislature to implement Chapter 42 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 42.005 (West 2015). 6 respectively, and not to the jury verdict.