Susan Bobo v. Elezebeth Varughese Appeal from 17th District Court of Tarrant County (opinion )
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 42.004(b)(1), (2) (emphasis added). Although “award” is not defined in Chapter 42, or elsewhere in the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, when “award” is used in that Code and elsewhere, it is used in reference to certain types of damages awarded by a fact-finder, not to the final judgment entered by a trial court. See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.010(a) (West 2015) (noting the factors the trier of fact should 17 consider “[b]efore making an award of exemplary damages” (emphasis added)), § 71.010(a) (West 2008) (“The jury may award damages in an amount proportionate to the injury” (emphasis added)); TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 304.1045 (“Prejudgment interest may not be assessed or recovered on an award of future damages.” (emphasis added)).