Susan Bobo v. Elezebeth Varughese Appeal from 17th District Court of Tarrant County (opinion )
[…] TEX. R. CIV. P. 167.4(a), (b). Neither Chapter 42 nor Rule 167 define “award,” “judgment,” “judgment award,” or “monetary claims.” Also, Rule 167 does not define “interest” as used in Rule 167.2. Neither party has directed us to any cases, nor have we located any, that interpret these terms as they are used in Rule 167. C. Analysis Initially, we note that Section 42.004, in defining when “a judgment will be significantly less favorable” than the settlement offer rejected by the rejecting party, provides that it is when “the award will be less than 80 percent of the rejected offer,” if the rejecting party is a claimant, and when “the award will be more than 120 percent of the rejected offer,” if the rejecting party is a defendant. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 42.004(b)(1), (2) (emphasis added).