Jamie Lee Bledsoe v. The State of Texas Appeal from 71st District Court of Harrison County (opinion )
[…] State, 830 S.W.2d 607, 609 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992); Land v. State, 291 S.W.3d 23, 31 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2009, pet. ref’d). We, therefore, modify the judgment to reflect the correct degree of the offense as a state jail felony. II. The State Did Not Violate Bledsoe’s Right to Trial by Jury In his second point of error, Bledsoe contends that his right to have a jury trial on punishment was violated. 3 The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in accord with both the Federal and the State Constitutions, that a defendant has the right of trial by jury. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.12 (West 2005). As to waiving one’s right to trial by jury, Article 1.13(a) provides: The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense other than a capital felony case in which the state notifies the court and the defendant that it will seek the death penalty shall have the right, upon entering a plea, to waive the right of trial by jury, conditioned, however, that, except as provided by Article 27.19, the waiver must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court with the consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the state. The consent and approval by the court shall be entered of record on the minutes of the court, and the consent and approval of the attorney representing the state shall be in writing, signed by that attorney, and filed in the papers of the cause before the defendant enters the defendant’s plea. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.13(a) (West Supp. 2016).