Annotate this Case
[…] Certainly, a trial court may enjoin a judgment debtor as part of its orders establishing the security necessary to suspend the execution of a judgment during the appeal of the judgment. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 52.001, 52.006(a)–(e) (West 2015); TEX. R. APP. P. 24.1, 24.2(a)–(d). And, although the judgment in this case is on appeal, it is undisputed that Great Northern has not sought to suspend the enforcement of the judgment. Also, the order granting the injunction does not comply with the requirement of Section 52.006(e) and Rule 24.2(d) that the court “not make any order that interferes with the judgment debtor’s use, transfer, conveyance, or dissipation of assets in the normal course of business.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 52.006(e); TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2(d).