Annotate this Case
[…] Anoco Marine filed a response alleging that the Oklahoma court had already disbursed the funds to Patton Production, thereby satisfying its judgment. Id. at *1. After a hearing, the trial court ordered Anoco Marine to, inter alia, turn over its interest in the funds allegedly held in the Oklahoma court’s registry to Patton Production. Id. at *1–2. On appeal, the Fort Worth Court of Appeals noted that, by its terms, the turnover statute “requires an outstanding, unsatisfied judgment as the basis for a turnover order.” Id. at *2–3; see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 31.002(a) (“A judgment creditor is entitled to aid from a court of appropriate jurisdiction . . . to reach property to obtain satisfaction on the judgment.” (emphasis added)).