In the Matter of J.M.G., a Juvenile Appeal from County Court at Law No. 1 of Hunt County (memorandum opinion )
[…] We affirm the trial court’s disposition order because we conclude, after reviewing the appellate record, that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in entering it. I. Standard of Review “A trial court’s decision to commit a child who has been found to have engaged in delinquent conduct that constitutes a felony offense to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department without a determinate sentence” is governed by Section 54.04013 of the Texas Family Code. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.04013 (West Supp. 2016). That Section requires the trial court to make a “special commitment finding that the child has behavioral health or other special needs that cannot be met with the resources available in the community” after “consider[ing] the findings of a validated risk and needs assessment and the findings of any other appropriate professional assessment available to the court.” Id.; see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.04(d)(2) (West Supp. 2016). The trial court made all of the required statutory findings, which J.M.G. does not challenge. 2 Instead, J.M.G. argues that the trial court should have placed him in a less restrictive but secure boot-camp facility.