Lamonte Wesley Brown v. The State of Texas Appeal from 292nd District Court of Dallas County (memorandum opinion by chief justice iii morriss)
[…] Instead, it recalled Lee, who testified that he spoke with Brown’s mother twice, who told him on both occasions that the child had told her about the sexual assault. 6 Because the record demonstrates that Brown failed to object to the trial court’s comment as a comment on the weight of the evidence, he failed to preserve this issue for our review. Accordingly, we overrule both of these points of error. (3) Brown Preserved No Error Regarding the Trial Court’s Handling of Brown’s Right of Allocution A defendant’s statutory right of allocation is provided by Article 42.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which reads, “Before pronouncing sentence, the defendant shall be asked whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against him.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.07 (West 2006). Article 42.07 limits the right of allocution to circumstances where a defendant has been pardoned, is incompetent to stand trial, or when a defendant escapes and another person is brought to sentencing who is not the defendant. See id.