Joseph Edward Anthony v. The State of Texas Appeal from 8th District Court of Hopkins County (opinion )
[…] United States, 350 U.S. 961 (1956)). These principles apply to adjudication proceedings. “An assertion that a defendant was not competent at the time of the adjudication hearing . . . raises a preliminary dueprocess issue that must be resolved before the adjudication process may begin.” Durgan v. State, 240 S.W.3d 875, 878 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (citing Cooper v. Oklahoma, 517 U.S. 348, 354 (1996)). “A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(b) (West 2006). “A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(a) (West 2006).