Ex parte Brandon Brown Appeal from 202nd District Court of Bowie County (opinion)
[…] Id. at 327. The court further held that “once Hernandez was indicted, the trial court was within its discretion to consider whether the personal recognizance bond was sufficient in light of the seriousness of the crime.” Id. This language prompts the State’s argument that the trial court could consider Article 17.15 factors in light of Section 3 of Article 17.09, which reads: Sec. 3. Provided that whenever, during the course of the action, the judge or magistrate in whose court such action is pending finds that the bond is defective, excessive or insufficient in amount, or that the sureties, if any, are not acceptable, or for any other good and sufficient cause, such judge or magistrate may, either in term-time or in vacation, order the accused to be rearrested, and require the accused to give another bond in such amount as the judge or magistrate may deem proper. When such bond is so given and approved, the defendant shall be released from custody. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 17.09 (West 2015).