Timothy Michael Strube v. The State of Texas Appeal from 188th District Court of Gregg County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Strube testified that he thought he was pleading guilty to assault, not family violence assault, in cause number 08879. He also denied that he ever lived with Seabourn or that she was a member of his household in October 2001. Although he admitted having sexual relations with Seabourn “every blue moon,” he denied that he was in a dating relationship with her. Strube points out that there was no affirmative finding that the offense involved family violence, as required by the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 42.013. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.013 (West 2006) (providing that if trial court determines the offense involved family violence, it “shall make an affirmative finding of that fact and enter the affirmative 4 finding in the judgment of the case”). However, he also acknowledges that even if the prior offense does not include an affirmative finding of family violence, the State may show that it involved family violence through extrinsic evidence of that fact. See Vaughn v. State, No. 06-06-00040CR, 2007 WL 1373178, at *2 (Tex.