In re Jack H. Meyer Appeal from County Court at Law of Harrison County (opinion )
[…] Article 1823 became Section 22.221(a), and Article 1824 became Section 22.221(b) of the Texas Government Code. Act of May 17, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 480, § 1, sec. 22.221(a), (b), 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 1720, 1730. In 1987, the Legislature amended Section 22.221(b) to clarify that a court of appeals’ jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus is limited, geographically, to that court of appeals’ appellate district. Act of April 23, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 69, § 1, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 174, 174. Finally, in 1995, the Legislature amended Section 22.221(b) by adding subsection (1) granting the courts of appeals jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus to a “judge of a district court who is acting as a magistrate at a court of inquiry under Chapter 52, Code of Criminal Procedure, in the court of appeals district.” Act of May 29, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 839, § 1, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 4239, 4239 (codified at TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(b)).