Casey Austin Jones v. The State of Texas Appeal from 71st District Court of Harrison County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Rather, that situation is plainly addressed in Article 42.03. More specifically, Section 2 of Article 42.03 appears to most closely address Jones’ situation. (a) In all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant is convicted shall give the defendant credit on the defendant’s sentence for the time that the defendant has spent: (1) in jail for the case . . . . from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court.[7] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.03, § 2 (West Supp. 2015). This statute very clearly controls when a defendant is to receive credit for time for pre-trial confinement in a circumstance arising when the defendant “is convicted.” The statute then mandates that the trial court “shall give the defendant credit on the defendant’s sentence for the time that the defendant has spent . . . in jail.” Id. Those last two words are especially dispositive to Jones’ points of error. A defendant is entitled 4 It is possible to punish a state jail felony as a class A misdemeanor, and thus sentence the defendant to county jail.