In the Interest of H.B.C., a Minor Child Appeal from County Court at Law of Lamar County (opinion )
[…] Lisa claimed that she successfully completed the drug treatment program and that the district attorney had told her that she would “get that time.” Thus, there was conflicting evidence regarding Lisa’s projected date of release from prison.4 Certainly, the trial court could have believed Lisa’s testimony. However, 4 Lisa also argues that the trial court failed to consider her eligibility for parole. However, Lisa was convicted of manufacturing methamphetamine in a drug-free zone. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.134 (West Supp. 2015). Section 508.145 of the Texas Government Code, which discusses eligibility for release on parole, states, “An inmate serving a sentence for which the punishment is increased under Section 481.134, Health and Safety Code, is not eligible for release on parole until the inmate’s actual calendar time served, without consideration of good 10 without any further proof, the trial court, as fact-finder, was free to disbelieve Lisa’s testimony that her discharge from the drug treatment facility was due to her successful completion of the program.