In re Tara Brook Tyndell Appeal from 196th District Court of Hunt County (memorandum opinion by chief justice iii morriss)
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.204(a) (West 2014). If no controverting affidavit denying that grounds for the transfer exist is filed within twenty days after service of the motion, then the SAPCR must be transferred without a hearing. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.204(c), (d) (West 2014). However, if a controverting affidavit is timely filed, then the SAPCR court must hold a hearing and, if it finds that grounds for the transfer exist, transfer the case to the proper court within twenty-one days. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.204(g) (West 2014). Unlike the procedures to determine a motion to transfer under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, 6 the Texas Family Code contemplates a full evidentiary hearing, providing that “[o]nly evidence pertaining to the transfer may be taken at the hearing.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.204(f) (West 2014); see In re Phillips, No. 12-07-00164-CV, 2007 WL 3015461, at *2 (Tex. App.—Tyler Oct. 17, 2007, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.)