In re Tara Brook Tyndell Appeal from 196th District Court of Hunt County (memorandum opinion by chief justice iii morriss)
[…] Three days before the final hearing in the Bexar County suit, the father filed a divorce petition in Reeves County and alleged that he and the mother had been married before the child’s birth and ceased to live together shortly before the divorce petition was filed. He then notified the Bexar County court of its filing. The Bexar County court declined to transfer the case to Reeves County. Id. The father filed a petition for a writ of mandamus in the court of appeals. The San Antonio Court of Appeals acknowledged that, under Section 155.201(a), “[t]he duty to transfer the SAPCR is considered a mandatory ministerial act on a ‘showing that a suit for dissolution of the marriage of the child’s parents has been filed in another court.’” Id. at 184 (quoting TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.201(a)). However, the Court noted a key factor: By its very terms, the statute requires a certain factual showing before the mandatory duty to transfer a case is triggered.