Tochril, Inc. v. Texas Workforce Commission Appeal from 53rd District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion by chief justice iii morriss)
[…] Harris Cty. Appraisal Dist., 2016 WL 1267893, at *6 (citing 40 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 821.5). “Control need not actually “‘Temporary help firm’ means a person who employs individuals for the purpose of assigning those individuals to work for the clients of the temporary help firm to support or supplement a client’s work force during employee absences, temporary skill shortages, seasonal workloads, special assignments and projects, and other similar work situations.” TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 201.011(21) (West 2015). 3 “‘Temporary employee’ means an individual employed by a temporary help firm for the purpose of being assigned to work for the clients of a temporary help firm.” TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 201.011(20) (West 2015). 4 4 be exercised, however; if the service recipient has the right to control, employment may be shown.” Id.