Anthony Scott Roper v. The State of Texas Appeal from 276th District Court of Titus County (memorandum opinion )
[…] State, 202 S.W.3d 759, 763 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006)). III. Analysis A. The Denial of Roper’s Motion to Transfer In his transfer motion, Roper argued that because the presiding judge of the 76th District Court placed him on community supervision, only the 76th District Court could revoke his community supervision.4 Due to the fact that Judge Rolston, who presided over the 276th District Court, was scheduled to hear the State’s motion to adjudicate, Roper asked that his case be transferred to the 76th District Court. Roper points to Article 42.12, Section 10(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which states, “Only the court in which the defendant was tried may grant community supervision, impose conditions, revoke the community supervision, or discharge the defendant, unless the judge has transferred jurisdiction of the case to another court with the latter’s consent.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 10(a) (West Supp. 2015).