Kelly Ray Tadlock v. The State of Texas Appeal from 8th District Court of Hopkins County (memorandum opinion )
[…] State, 46 S.W.3d 397, 399 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2001, pet. dism’d). Unless the competence issue is raised and incompetency is established, the presumption prevails. Under Article 46B.004 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, an issue of competence may be raised in one of two ways. First, either party may file a motion suggesting that the defendant is incompetent to stand trial. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(a) (West Supp. 2015). Second, the trial court may, sua sponte, raise its own motion suggesting incompetency to stand trial, and “if evidence suggesting the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial comes to the attention of the court, the court on its own motion shall suggest that the defendant is incompetent to stand trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(a), (b) (West Supp. 2015) (emphasis added). If the trial court or either party raises a suggestion of incompetence, then the trial court shall hold an informal inquiry to determine “whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. 15 PROC. ANN. art. 46B.005(a) (West 2006).