Kelly Ray Tadlock v. The State of Texas Appeal from 8th District Court of Hopkins County (memorandum opinion )
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(a), (b) (West Supp. 2015) (emphasis added). If the trial court or either party raises a suggestion of incompetence, then the trial court shall hold an informal inquiry to determine “whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. 15 PROC. ANN. art. 46B.005(a) (West 2006). If, as a result of that informal inquiry, “the trial court determines that evidence exists to support a finding of incompetency, the trial court shall order” a mental evaluation under the provisions of Article 46B.021 through 46B.027. Gray v. State, 257 S.W.3d 825, 827 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2008, pet. ref’d).