Kelly Ray Tadlock v. The State of Texas Appeal from 8th District Court of Hopkins County (memorandum opinion )
[…] Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 171 (1975). Due process prohibits the conviction of a mentally incompetent person. Turner v. State, 422 S.W.3d 676, 688 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); Corley v. State, 582 S.W.2d 815, 818 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979) (citing Bishop v. United States, 350 U.S. 961 (1959)). Article 46B.003(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure defines 14 incompetency as the defendant’s lack of “(1) sufficient present ability to consult with [his] lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against [him].” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(a) (West 2006). The resolution of any competency issue begins with the statutory presumption that the defendant is competent to stand trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(b) (West 2006) (“A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.”); see also Reeves v. State, 46 S.W.3d 397, 399 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2001, pet. dism’d). Unless the competence issue is raised and incompetency is established, the presumption prevails.