In the Matter of the Marriage of Amanda Bradshaw and Barney Bradshaw Appeal from County Court at Law of Rusk County (opinion )
[…] Thus, Amanda was required to bring forth other clear and convincing proof that the Florey Lake property was acquired by separate property funds. 4 On this point, Amanda argues that, even though the home was purchased with insurance proceeds made payable to her and Barney, “the action of a third party insurance company cannot alter the separate property character of real estate by its attempts to forestall any claims by a mere occupant (Barney) as opposed to the record title holder (Amanda).” Although Amanda cites no authority in support of her argument, we note that Section 3.008 of the Texas Family Code states, “Insurance proceeds paid or payable that arise from a casualty loss to property during marriage are characterized in the same manner as the property to which the claim is attributable.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 3.008 (West 2006). Because it was undisputed that the Nolan Street house was Amanda’s separate property, certainly the portion of the check from the insurance company compensating her for the Nolan Street house was also her separate property.