Annotate this Case
[…] More importantly, though, at trial through the testimony of Godsey, Hydrogeo admitted it was the owner of both interests. Unlike in Maximum Medical, the updated tax statement here named Hydrogeo as owner, and ownership was not disputed at trial. Moreover, Maximum Medical involved a tax claim for personal liability on personal property, while this case involves an in rem tax lien.10 Cf. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 32.07(a) (West 2015) (applying to “Personal Liability for Tax” and providing that “property taxes are the personal obligation of the person who owns or acquires the property on January 1 of the year for which the 9 The statement (account summary) initially listed Black Diamond as the owner of Tract One for tax year 2009 and set forth the amount of taxes due if paid by a certain date.