Annotate this Case
[…] Additionally, the Districts responded to Hydrogeo’s discovery requests, in which the Districts stated, “The lawsuit is to foreclose delinquent tax liens on defendants’ property. Said liens exist by reason of unpaid property taxes existing on defendants’ property. Relevant law is contained within the provision of the Texas Property Tax Code in general and specifically Chapters 31–34.” 6 This language is also included in the original and first amended petitions. 7 Section 33.42(a) of the Texas Tax Code, entitled “Taxes Included in Foreclosure Suit,” provides, “In a suit to foreclose a lien securing payment of its tax on real property, a taxing unit shall include all delinquent taxes due the unit on the property.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 33.42(a) (West 2015). Hydrogeo could not, therefore, have been unfairly surprised by the tax statement reflecting the current amounts of all unpaid taxes.