Milton Edward Griggs v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law No. 1 of Hunt County (memorandum opinion by chief justice iii morriss)
[…] However, the judgment must be modified to delete the assessment of several improperly imposed fees. In Anders cases, appellate courts “have the authority to reform judgments and affirm as modified in cases where there is non reversible error.” Ferguson v. State, 435 S.W.3d 291, 294 (Tex. App.—Waco 2014, pet. struck) (comprehensively discussing appellate cases that have modified judgments in Anders cases). Even though the record demonstrated that Griggs was indigent, the trial court’s judgment ordered him to pay attorney fees in the amount of $1,985.00. Under Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial court has the authority to order the reimbursement of courtappointed attorney fees only if “the court determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable him to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided, including any expenses and costs.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (West Supp. 2014).