Sonya Kay Hargett v. The State of Texas Appeal from 71st District Court of Harrison County (opinion )
[…] Ex parte Doan, 369 S.W.3d 205, 212 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). The court reasoned that, aside from the burden of proof required to prove a community-supervision violation (preponderance of the evidence, which is lower than the burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt that is required to prove a new criminal offense), there are few procedural differences between a Texas criminal trial and a Texas communitysupervision revocation proceeding. Id. at 210. Indeed, the result of a revocation proceeding is the commencement of a sentence for the underlying criminal offense. Because Article 38.35 defines a criminal action to include “punishment, or other matter related to conduct proscribed by a criminal offense,” we find that it applies to community supervision revocation proceedings. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.35(a)(2).