Sonya Kay Hargett v. The State of Texas Appeal from 71st District Court of Harrison County (opinion )
[…] We agree. Consequently, we sustain Hargett’s point of error and reverse the trial court’s revocation of her community supervision. This case involves the application of Article 38.35 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which provides, [A] forensic analysis of physical evidence under this article and expert testimony relating to the evidence are not admissible in a criminal action if, at the time of the analysis, the crime laboratory conducting the analysis was not accredited by the director [of the Texas Department of Public Safety] under Section 411.0205, Government Code. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.35(d)(1) (West Supp. 2014). Article 38.35 defines the term “criminal action” as “an investigation, complaint, arrest, bail, bond, trial, appeal, punishment, or other matter related to conduct proscribed by a criminal offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.35(a)(2). At Hargett’s revocation hearing, Tommy Thompson, director of “THE Lab,” “a DPS DEA registered laboratory that . . . specialize[s] in toxicology drug testing,” testified that he performed 2 an analysis of a urine sample taken from Hargett.