Zackery Jamarcier Summage v. The State of Texas Appeal from 71st District Court of Harrison County (memorandum opinion by chief justice iii morriss)
[…] We affirm the judgment of the trial court, because (1) the jury was selected before Summage’s absence, (2) the trial court did not abuse its discretion in conducting part of the trial in Summage’s absence, and (3) the first twelve eligible jurors were seated. (1) The Jury Was Selected Before Summage’s Absence “One of the most basic of the rights guaranteed by the Confrontation Clause is the accused’s right to be present in the courtroom at every stage of his trial.” Illinois v. Allen, 397 U.S. 337, 338 (1970). Article 33.03 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a defendant must be personally present at the trial of a felony unless he “voluntarily absents himself . . . after the jury has been selected when trial is before a jury, [in which case] the trial may proceed to its conclusion.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.03 (West 2006). Thus, “[a]fter commencement of trial proceedings, a defendant may voluntarily absent himself from the trial 2 without a violation of his Sixth Amendment right to be present during all phases of the trial.” Ashley v.