Cory Martin Colvin v. The State of Texas Appeal from 115th District Court of Upshur County (opinion )
[…] This issue is governed by Article 33.011 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which states, “Alternate jurors . . . shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury renders a verdict on the guilt or innocence of the defendant . . . , become or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties . . . .” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.011(b) (West Supp. 2014). “Although the statute does not define ‘unable to perform,’ appellate courts have concluded that ‘unable’ as used in Article 33.011 is indistinguishable from ‘disabled’ as used in Article 36.29.” Whitehead v.