Billy Lee Copeland v. Ashley Nicole Moreland Appeal from County Court of Franklin County (memorandum opinion by chief justice iii morriss)
[…] A person who wishes to apply for a protective order with respect to the person’s spouse and who is a party to a suit for the dissolution of a marriage or a suit affecting the parent-child relationship that is pending in a court must file the application as required by Subchapter D, Chapter 85. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 82.005 (West 2014). Copeland alleges that, when Moreland filed her application, a suit for the dissolution of their marriage 4 was pending in Montgomery County and that, therefore, Moreland was required by Section 85.062 of the Texas Family Code to file her application in that proceeding. Under that section, when a suit for dissolution of a marriage is pending, “a party to the suit may apply for a protective order against another party to the suit by filing an application: (1) in the court in which the suit is pending; or (2) in a court in the county in which the applicant resides.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 85.062(a) (West 2014). Since Moreland is a resident of Missouri, Copeland 3 Whether a trial court has subject-matter jurisdiction is a legal question that is subject to de novo review by an appellate court. Mayhew v. Town of Sunnyvale, 964 S.W.2d 922, 928 (Tex. 1998).