Kenneth Craig Vickers v. The State of Texas Appeal from 8th District Court of Hopkins County (opinion )
[…] Under Section 22.01 of the Texas Penal Code, assault can be committed in one of three ways: (1) causing bodily injury to another person; (2) threatening another person with imminent bodily injury; or (3) causing offensive or provocative contact with another person. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a)(1)–(3) (West Supp. 2014). Under Section 22.02, an assault is aggravated in one of two ways: (1) the assault causes serious bodily injury, or (2) the defendant exhibits or uses a deadly weapon in committing the assault. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.02(a)(1)–(2) (West 2011). Under Section 1.07, an object is a “deadly weapon” if (A) it is “a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury” or (B) it “is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury” in the manner in which it was used or intended to be used. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(17)(A)– (B) (West Supp. 2014).