William Jason Pugh v. The State of Texas Appeal from 402nd Judicial District Court of Wood County (memorandum opinion by chief justice iii morriss)
[…] Act of May 28, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 318, § 48, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2734, 2748–49, amended by Act of May 17, 2013, 83d Leg., R.S., ch. 387, § 1, secs. 2, 2–a, 2013 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 1168, 1169 (West) (effective Sept. 1, 2013); HOUSE COMM. ON CRIMINAL PROCEDURE REFORM. SELECT, BILL ANALYSIS, Tex. H.B. 330, 83d Leg., R.S. (2013); see SENATE COMM. ON CRIMINAL JUSTICE, BILL ANALYSIS, Tex. S.B. 12, 83d Leg., R.S. (2013). Section 3 of Article 38.37 requires the State to “give the defendant notice of the state’s intent to introduce” such evidence in the State’s case-in-chief “not later than the 30th day before the date of the defendant’s trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 3. Here, the State gave notice to Pugh that it would seek to introduce extraneous-offense evidence under Article 38.37. Pugh contends, however, that the State’s notice failed to meet the statutory requirements of Article 38.37. 3 To preserve a complaint