In the Interest of M. A. and H. L. A., Children--Appeal from 102nd District Court of Bowie County
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.6. After giving the Garretts notice, we set this cause for submission without an appellees brief. Section 153.131 of the Texas Family Code creates a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents as managing conservators is in the best interest of the child. TEX. 2 FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(a) (Vernon 2008); In re M.T.C., 299 S.W.3d 474, 481 (Tex. App. Texarkana 2009, no pet.). Although Section 153.372 authorizes a trial court to appoint nonparents as joint managing conservators if such an appointment is in the best interest of the child,1 Section 153.131 provides: [U]nless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child s physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(a). [I]n an original proceeding for a conservatorship determination, even evidence that the nonparent would be a better custodian is insufficient to support the appointment of a nonparent as managing conservator in preference to a parent.