Quincy LaJames Nelson v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 202nd District Court of Bowie County
[…] Because the facts surrounding the interrogation are not in dispute, the matter at issue is a question of law, i.e., whether Nelson's statement is admissible under Article 38.22, Section 3(a)(2).6 We, therefore, apply a de novo review. 6 Article 38.22, Section 3(a)(2) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that any oral statement resulting from custodial interrogation must contain a warning informing the accused of his rights under Article 38.22, Section 2, and the accused must knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waive those rights. TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 38.22, § 3(a)(2) (Vernon 2005). Article 38.22, Section 2 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that notice of the following rights must be provided to the accused prior to making a statement: (1) he has the right to remain silent and not make any statement at all and that any statement he makes may be used against him at his trial; (2) any statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court; (3) he has the right to have a lawyer present to advise him prior to and during any questioning; 8 Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that the statement of a person accused of a crime "may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter provided."