Joseph Michael Barker v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 402nd Judicial District Court of Wood County
[…] The point of error is overruled.

Barker next contends the trial court erred in accepting his plea of guilty despite being aware of mental illness and without sua sponte ordering a mental competency hearing. The controlling statutory law has been rewritten recently, and the new subdivisions are effective for defendants against whom incompetency proceedings are initiated on or after January 1, 2004. Obviously, the former law applies to this 1994 conviction.

A person is presumed to be competent to stand trial unless proven incompetent. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004 2005) (formerly Article 46.02, 1A(b)). A person is incompetent to stand trial if that person lacks "sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or . . . a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003B(a)(1),(2) (Vernon Supp. 2004 2005).

Former Article 46.02, 2(b) provided: