Danny Wayne Martin v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 102nd District Court of Red River County
[…] Thus, there is no variance between the indictment and the evidence at trial concerning whether Martin threatened to murder Hines. Further, even if there was a variance, such a variance would be immaterial. See Gollihar v. State, 46 S.W.3d 243, 253 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001); Curry v. State, 30 S.W.3d 394, 404 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000); Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).

Martin argues there is insufficient evidence Hines was a witness as alleged in the indictment. Section 36.06 provides that:

A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly harms or threatens to harm another by an unlawful act:

(1) in retaliation for or on account of the service or status of another as a:

(A) public servant, witness, prospective witness, or informant; or

(B) person who has reported or who the actor knows intends to report the occurrence of a crime; or

(2) to prevent or delay the service of another as a:

(A) public servant, witness, prospective witness, or informant; or

(B) person who has reported or who the actor knows intends to report the occurrence of a crime.

 

Tex. Pen. Code Ann. 36.06(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004 2005). While Hines implicated Martin in his statement to the police, the State presented no evidence Hines had testified or had been called to testify.