Bob Harold Leach v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 402nd Judicial District Court of Wood County
[…] The trial court assessed Leach's punishment at imprisonment for life. In a single issue on appeal, Leach contends the State failed to provide adequate notice of its intent to introduce evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act, and, accordingly, the trial court erred by admitting evidence of that extraneous offense in violation of Article 37.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07 (Vernon Supp. 2004). Because Leach failed to request such notice, he was not entitled to it. Therefore, we affirm the trial court's judgment.
Article 37.07, Section 3(g) states that a request is necessary:
On timely request of the defendant, notice of intent to introduce evidence under this article shall be given in the same manner required under Rule 404(b), Texas Rules of Criminal Evidence. If the attorney representing the state intends to introduce an extraneous crime or bad act that has not resulted in a final conviction in a court of record or a probated or suspended sentence, notice of that intent is reasonable only if the notice includes the date on which and the county in which the alleged crime or bad act occurred and the name of the alleged victim of the crime or bad act. The requirement under this subsection that the attorney representing the state give notice applies only if the defendant makes a timely request to the attorney representing the state for the notice.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, 3(g) (emphasis added).
The record in this case contains no evidence Leach sent a self-executing letter to the State requesting advance notice, pursuant to Article 37.07, of the State's intent to introduce extraneous offense evidence at trial.