Annotate this Case
[…] See page 6H-53. This amount of required, systematic detail seems to contemplate a situation amenable to the formulation of a plan, rather than an immediate response to an emergency situation such as the one which faced the County in this case.

The context of Section 101.055(2) is also important to remember. It provides that immunity is not waived for claims arising "from the action of an employee while . . . reacting to an emergency situation if the action is in compliance with the laws and ordinances applicable to emergency action." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 101.055(2) (emphases added).