Annotate this Case
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 101.021(2). This appeal requires us to determine whether one of two proffered exceptions to the general waiver of immunity applies as a matter of law, thus barring recovery and making the summary judgment proper.

II. Sign Removal Exception

Durham and Foster's first and third points of error challenge the application of Section 101.060(a)(3) in this case. That provision would maintain sovereign immunity against claims "arising from the removal or destruction of a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device by a third person unless the governmental unit fails to correct the removal or destruction within a reasonable time after actual notice." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 101.060(a)(3). No immunity exists under this section if the claim arises out of "the duty to warn of special defects such as excavations or roadway obstructions." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. 101.060(c).