Annotate this Case
[…] The record, however, fails to show that they carried their burden on the matter. Per § 24.010(a) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, “a cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation . . . is extinguished unless [an] action is brought . . . under Section 24.005(a)(1) of this code, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 24.010(a)(1). In turn, § 24.005(a)(1) states that a “transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” Id. § 24.005(a)(1). Though Stephanie and the others dispute the clarity with which Chapman averred a claim under § 24.005(a)(1), they did not specially except to the live pleading. That 6 omission obligates us to liberally interpret the document once again. Bos v.