Bradley Gene Lloyd v. Texas Department of Public Safety Appeal from County Court At Law No. 10 of Bexar County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See § 521.308. After Further references to provisions of the Texas Transportation Code will be by reference to “section __” or “§ __.” 2 2 a bench trial, the county court at law sustained the revocation of Lloyd’s driver’s license, prompting this appeal. At Lloyd’s request, the court filed findings of fact and conclusions of law. By his sole issue, Lloyd contends the order of revocation is not supported by substantial evidence. STANDARD OF REVIEW The parties argue that the applicable standard of review on appeal is under the substantial evidence standard. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.174. However, Texas Government Code section 2001.221 specifically exempts from substantial evidence review the revocation of a driver’s license brought under Subchapter N, Chapter 521 of the Texas Transportation Code. See id. § 2001.221(1) (“This chapter does not apply to a . . . revocation . . . of a driver’s license . . . as authorized by: ‘Subchapter N, Chapter 521, Transportation Code’ . . .”); § 521.294(1) (authorizing revocation of driver’s license of person who is “incapable of safely operating a motor vehicle.”). In his brief, Lloyd contends “there is not a scintilla of reliable evidence in the record to support the revocation of [his] driver’s license.”