Felicia Brown v. Elysium Grand Apartments Appeal from County Court at Law No 1 of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Brown also contends Elysium failed to follow the notice procedures by not delivering a second notice to vacate prior to the institution of the trial de novo in the county court. Her understanding of the nature of the “eviction suit” in the justice court and the “forcible detainer” trial de novo in the county court is mistaken. The “eviction suit” in the justice court is the same action as the “forcible detainer” action under Chapter 24 of the Texas Property Code, and the justice court applies its procedures in an “eviction suit” pursuant to the forcible detainer statute. § 24.004(a)(“. . . a justice court in the precinct in which the real property is located has jurisdiction in eviction suits.”); TEX. R. CIV. P. 510.1 (“Rule 510 applies to a lawsuit to recover possession of real property under Chapter 24 of the Texas Property Code.”).