Dalton Bryce Massie-Weaver v. The State of Texas Appeal from 355th District Court of Hood County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. The Court reasoned the verdict’s reference to the indictment constituted a finding that the deadly weapon allegation was true and the jury necessarily found that Crumpton used something that in the manner of its use was capable of causing—and did cause—death. Id. ANALYSIS Appellant questions the propriety of the deadly weapon finding on the basis that the issue was not submitted to the jury thereby resulting in error by the trial court in entering such finding in the judgment. We disagree. 7 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.054(c) (providing that “[o]n an affirmative finding on the use or exhibition of a deadly weapon as described by subsection (b), the trial court shall enter the finding in the judgment of the court”). 4 In determining whether an affirmative deadly weapon finding is proper, we do not look at the facts; rather, we look to the charging instrument, the jury charge, and the jury verdict.