Jennifer MacGeorge v. Pedram Lalezari Appeal from 261st District Court of Travis County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We decline to adopt such a novel position. Starside Custom Builders, LLC, 547 S.W.3d at 896 (TCPA argument preserved in oral argument at hearing despite being absent from written motion); Greene v. Farmers Ins. Exch., 446 S.W.3d 761, 764 n.4 (Tex. 2014) (new arguments may be raised on appeal for the first time in de novo review, not new issues); but cf. § 27.006(a) (“In determining whether a legal action is subject to or should be dismissed under this chapter, the court shall consider the pleadings, evidence a court could consider under Rule 166a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based.”). 10 7 plaintiff identified several documents that were filed in a judicial proceeding, therefore was based upon the “right to petition”).