In re Jonna Bass, Relator (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Leonard v. Paxson, 654 S.W.2d 440, 441 (Tex. 1983) (interpreting the predecessor transfer statutes of the Family Code). It is undisputed that Jonna and the children lived in Randall County when the underlying proceedings were filed in September of 2019. As such, Jonna was required to file her petitions to modify and enforce in Randall County. See §§ 156.001 (“A court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction may modify an order that provides for the conservatorship, support, or possession of and access to a child.”), 157.001(d) (“A motion for enforcement shall be filed in the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.”).