In re Jonna Bass, Relator (memorandum opinion)
[…] Walker v. Packer, 827 S.W.2d 833, 839 (Tex. 1992) (orig. proceeding). When seeking mandamus relief, the relator bears the burden of proving these two requirements. Id. at 840. Trial courts have no discretion in determining what the law is or applying the law to the facts. In re Allstate Indem. Co., 622 S.W.3d 870, 875–76 (Tex. 2021) (orig. proceeding). ANALYSIS In this case, the Randall County Court at Law Number Two acquired continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters in the decree affecting the children of the marriage when it issued the decree of divorce in February of 2018. See § 155.001(a). “If a court of this state has acquired continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, no other court of this state has 3 jurisdiction of a suit with regard to that child . . . .” § 155.001(c). 3 The court retains continuing jurisdiction unless jurisdiction has been transferred pursuant to the exclusive transfer provisions of the Family Code or an emergency exists.