Jimmy Santiago Marrugo v. The State of Texas Appeal from 47th District Court of Randall County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We find that the indictment tracks the statutory language setting out the elements for continuous sexual abuse of a child. “Everything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary 3 Prior to trial, Cause No. 30059A (continuous sexual assault of C.B.) was consolidated with No. 30339A (aggravated sexual assault of a second child) for trial. Appellant was also found guilty in No. 30339A and sentenced to 45-years’ confinement to run concurrently with his sentence of 45-years’ confinement in No. 30059A. 2 to be proved.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.03. Nevertheless, Appellant’s argument has been waived due to Appellant’s failure to object to the indictment or filing a written motion to quash prior to trial. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.14(b) (“If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding.”); Ex parte Gibson, 800 S.W.2d 548, 551 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990) (holding that indictment that failed to allege the year in which the offense was committed was a defect requiring a timely objection under article 1.14(b), regardless of whether it is framed as a form defect or fundamental defect).