Justin Royce Thompson v. The State of Texas Appeal from County Court at Law of Cooke County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. at 906–07 & n.26. In our review, 3 we defer to the jury’s credibility and weight determinations because the jury is the sole judge of the witnesses’ credibility and the weight to be given their testimony. See id. at 899. Thus, even if we would have resolved the conflicting evidence in a different way, we must defer to the jury’s findings that are supported by sufficient evidence. Id. at 901–02 (discussing Lancon v. State, 253 S.W.3d 699, 707 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008)). The relevant portion of section 42.03 of the Texas Penal Code provides: (a) A person commits an offense if, without legal privilege or authority, he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly: (1) obstructs a highway, street, sidewalk, railway, waterway, elevator, aisle, hallway, entrance, or exit to which the public or a substantial group of the public has access, or any other place used for the passage of persons, vehicles, or conveyances, regardless of the means of creating the obstruction and whether the obstruction arises from his acts alone or from his acts and the acts of others; ... (b) For purposes of this section, “obstruct” means to render impassable or to render passage unreasonably inconvenient or hazardous. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.03.4 The evidence presented at trial included the following.