Richard Earl Curtis v. The State of Texas Appeal from 106th District Court of Garza County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Devoe v. State, 354 S.W.3d 457, 469 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011). Article 38.371(a) provides an avenue for admissibility of evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the victim to assist the trier of fact in determining whether a defendant has committed certain family violence related offenses. Franco v. State, No. 08-18-00040-CR, 2020 Tex. App. LEXIS 4451, at *20, 22 (Tex. App.—El Paso June 15, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (noting the “Legislature has determined under article 38.371 that the nature of the relationship itself is a permissible, non-character-conformity purpose for which evidence is admissible”). “This article applies to a proceeding in the prosecution of a defendant for an offense, or for an attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense, for which the alleged victim is a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by Section 71.0021(b), 71.003, or 71.005, Family Code.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.371(a). Subsection (b) of the same article provides: “[i]n the prosecution of an offense described by Subsection (a), subject to the Texas Rules of Evidence or other applicable law, each party may offer testimony or other evidence of all relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining whether the actor committed the offense described by Subsection (a), including testimony or evidence regarding the nature of the relationship between the actor and the alleged victim.” Art. 38.371(b). 3 At trial, the State offered various grounds for admission of the aforementioned evidence. One such ground included “that all of this goes to the nature of the relationship between” the victim and Appellant.