Michael Vincent Dally v. The State of Texas Appeal from 84th District Court of Hutchinson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Finally, in praying for the trial court to order an evaluation, defense counsel expressed concern Appellant was “possibly unable to effectively participate in his own defense in trial preparation, trial, and mitigation of punishment.” APPLICABLE LAW—INCOMPETENCY A criminal defendant who is incompetent may not be put to trial without violating due process. Turner v. State, 422 S.W.3d 676, 688–89 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). The constitutional standard for competency to stand trial is set forth in article 46B.003(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Id. at 689. “A defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46.003(b). ANALYSIS As noted earlier, the trial court recessed proceedings during the punishment phase to hold an inquiry on Appellant’s competence.