Humberto Saul Mendoza Rodriguez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 287th District Court of Parmer County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Amarillo Dec. 11, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). Since the record demonstrates that Torres’s warrantless seizure of Appellant’s breath 7 specimen was reasonable under the Fourth Amendment, we overrule Appellant’s first issue. ISSUE TWO: VIOLATION OF ARTICLE 38.23 By his second issue, Appellant contends that the intoxilyzer test results are inadmissible under article 38.23 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. The State responds contending that Appellant failed to establish a causal connection between the statutory violation and the evidence obtained. Article 38.23(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that, “[n]o evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provision of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on the trial of any criminal case.” TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art. 38.23(a). Evidence is not obtained in violation of the law if there is no causal connection between the illegal conduct and the acquisition of the evidence. Gonzales v. State, 67 S.W.3d 910, 912 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).