Vivian Gloria Pena v. The State of Texas Appeal from 207th District Court of Comal County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Annotate this Case
Download PDF
In The Court of Appeals Seventh District of Texas at Amarillo No. 07-22-00197-CR VIVIAN GLORIA PENA, APPELLANT V. THE STATE OF TEXAS, APPELLEE On Appeal from the 207th District Court Comal County, Texas, Trial Court No. CR2018-471, Honorable Dib Waldrip, Presiding July 18, 2023 MEMORANDUM OPINION Before QUINN, C.J., and DOSS and YARBROUGH, JJ. Appellant, Vivian Gloria Pena, was charged with assault against emergency services personnel.1 By amended indictment, the State alleged Appellant “did then and See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(a) and (b)(5). The statute provides: “A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another, including the person’s spouse[.]” Id. at (a)(1). “An offense under Subsection (a)(1) is a Class A misdemeanor, except that the offense is a felony of the third degree if the offense is committed against a person the actor knows is emergency services personnel while the person is providing emergency services[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § (b)(5).