In re: The Commitment of Vance S. Pipkin Appeal from 137th District Court of Lubbock County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Issue three is overruled. ISSUE FOUR—EXCLUSION OF LEGISLATIVE INTENT OF THE ACT Pipkin maintains the trial court abused its discretion in excluding his own expert’s proffered evidence relating to the legislative intent of the Act and the manner in which the TCCO functions. He surmises the court’s failure to allow his expert to testify to the legislative intent of the Act prevented him from presenting a defense in violation of his constitutional rights. We disagree. Section 841.001 of the Act provides the legislative findings as follows: [t]he legislature finds that a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators exists and that those predators have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory acts of sexual violence. The legislature finds that the existing 10 A constant thread in Pipkin’s arguments is a criticism of Dr. Dunham’s diagnosis of paraphilia. However, neither the Act nor the definition of “behavioral abnormality” require a diagnosis for purposes of civil commitment.