L.T. Runels, Jr. v. Tax Loans USA, Ltd. and Lubbock County Appraisal District Appeal from 99th District Court of Lubbock County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Runels did not respond to them but instead moved for his own summary judgment. The trial court denied his as moot after granting those of USA and LCAD. 2 Issue One—§ 32.06 and Fraud Runels initially contends that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment because it misinterpreted § 32.06 of the Tax Code. Allegedly, the statute does not permit fewer than all owners of the property in question to comply with its terms. Because he did not join his brother in contracting with USA to pay the earlier tax liability via § 32.06, USA, allegedly, could not acquire the tax lien upon which it endeavored to foreclose. We overrule the issue. Section 32.06(a-1) states: A property owner may authorize another person to pay the taxes imposed by a taxing unit on the owner’s real property by executing and filing with the collector for the taxing unit: (1) a sworn document stating: (A) the authorization for payment of the taxes; (B) the name and street address of the transferee authorized to pay the taxes of the property owner; (C) a description of the property by street address, if applicable, and legal description; and (D) notice has been given to the property owner that if the property owner is disabled, the property owner may be eligible for a tax deferral under Section 33.06; and (2) the information required by Section 351.054, Finance Code. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 32.06(a-1). According to Runels, the statute does not permit fewer than all owners of a particular parcel from completing the steps necessary to afford a lender the opportunity to acquire the tax lien.