L.T. Runels, Jr. v. Tax Loans USA, Ltd. and Lubbock County Appraisal District Appeal from 99th District Court of Lubbock County (memorandum opinion)
[…] That is, in effect, what the statute permits. Moreover, the individual property owner is not creating some new encumbrance or lien on the entire property. Rather, the lien already exists in favor of the taxing unit due to the non-payment of taxes, not because of the owner’s invocation of § 32.06. Thus, we interpret the statute as saying that if more than one person owns the property, fewer than all are free to pursue the § 32.06(a-1) avenue. And, the taxing unit remains free to transfer any existing tax lien to the creditor who provided the needed funds. See § 32.06(a-2) (stating that “[e]xcept as provided by Subsection (a-8), a tax lien may be transferred to the person who pays the taxes on behalf of the property owner . . . 4 for: (1) taxes that are delinquent at the time of payment; or (2) taxes that are due but not delinquent at the time of payment . . . ”). That means the trial court did not err in concluding similarly.