Annotate this Case
[…] Thus, he cannot now complain about its accepting the invitation. Guidry, supra. As for the remainder of the issue, amicus attorneys, like that appointed at bar, serve the court, not the parent or child. In re R.H.B., No. 04-21-00038-CV, 2022 Tex. App. LEXIS 2135, at *22 (Tex. App.—San Antonio March 30, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op.). They assist the trial court in fostering the child’s best interests. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.001 (defining the role as an “attorney appointed by the court . . . whose role is to provide legal services necessary to assist the court in protecting a child’s best interests . . . .”). Yet, they are not the court.