Lopphay Gum Pratommarath v. The State of Texas Appeal from 108th District Court of Potter County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The judgment must reflect both the degree of offense and the specific offense of conviction. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.01, § 1(13), (14). Also, the judgment reflects a finding of “N/A” on the “Finding of a Deadly Weapon.” The indictment alleged the use of a deadly weapon and the jury found Appellant guilty of murder “as alleged in the indictment.” Since the jury made this finding, the trial court was statutorily required to enter those findings in the judgment. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 42.01, § 1(21) (judgment shall reflect “affirmative findings entered pursuant to Article 42A.054(c) or (d)”); 42A.054(c) (“On an affirmative finding regarding the use or exhibition of a deadly weapon as described by Subsection (b), the trial court shall enter the finding in the judgment of the court.”); 42A.054(d) (“On an affirmative finding that the deadly weapon under Subsection (c) was a firearm, the court shall enter that finding in its judgment.”). We have the authority to modify incorrect judgments when the necessary information is available to do so. See TEX. R. APP. P. 43.2(b).