Xavier Estrada v. The State of Texas Appeal from 140th District Court of Lubbock County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. R. APP. 38.1(i).8 He therefore presents nothing for review. Lucio v. State, 351 S.W.3d 878, 896–97 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (citing Busby v. State, 253 S.W.3d 661, 673 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008)). We find that the trial court’s order revoking community supervision is supported by sufficient, admissible evidence and that the trial court did not abuse its discretion. Rickels, 202 S.W.3d at 763–64. We overrule Appellant’s two issues and affirm the judgment of the trial court. Lawrence M. Doss Justice Do not publish. 8 In support, Appellant cites article 26.04(P) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 26.04(P) provides that “[a] defendant who is determined by the court to be indigent is presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings in the case unless a material change in the defendant’s financial circumstances occurs.” (Emphasis added). The record reflects Appellant was deemed indigent, counsel was appointed to represent him at trial, and on appeal. This article has no application to periods of community supervision preceding a revocation case. 11