James Dora, Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 137th District Court of Lubbock County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Issue three is overruled. 8 Issue Four—Jury Instruction Appellant contends the trial court committed error in its jury charge by including an instruction on recklessness in the charge because the law of parties requires specific intent. Appellant contends a proper charge should permit a jury to find him guilty of the law of the parties only if there is evidence that Appellant intended that Bates be shot during an aggravated robbery. We disagree. According to section 7.02 of the Penal Code, a person is criminally responsible for the acts of another person if “acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.02 (a)(2).